DE

ES

EN

Cosmetics

Lecithin enhances the quality of cosmetic products

Lecithin for cosmetic products

Lecithin can contribute to an efficient improvement of cosmetic products. Thus, the properties of phospholipids for membrane building enable a cost-effective process for liposome synthesis. Large amounts of water can be formed between the lipid layers through liposome synthesis. A product refined with it can, therefore, be used as an excellent moisturiser for the skin.

Skin cosmetics

Phospholipids are absorbed by skin and hair surfaces and leave a pleasant, non-greasy skin feeling. This is also partly due to the fact that human skin itself consists partly of phospholipids. Another advantage: Phospholipids are obtained from renewable sources and thus make an important contribution towards sustainability.

Hair cosmetics

As a softener in hair cosmetics, lecithin gives the hair and scalp elasticity, softness and suppleness.

Decorative cosmetics

Lecithin keeps toenails and fingernails soft and elastic in a biological way. In lipsticks, lecithin as a plasticiser ensures a pleasant skin feel.

Skin cleansing products

Lecithin is also used in foam baths, cosmetic detergents and even in skin cleansing products for babies. Here, it provides a wonderful skin feeling and gentle softness.

Liposome preparations

Liposome preparations ensure a pronounced depth effect in creams, lotions, bath oils, lipsticks and sun protection products. The softening effect is felt not only on the epidermis, but also in deeper skin layers.